2019 Georgia Code
Title 10 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 6B - Georgia Power of Attorney
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 10-6B-6. Validity of power of attorney; effect of copy
Universal Citation: GA Code § 10-6B-6 (2019)
  • (a) A power of attorney executed in this state on or after July 1, 2017, shall be valid if its execution complies with Code Section 10-6B-5.
  • (b) A power of attorney executed other than in this state shall be valid in this state if, when the power of attorney was executed, the execution complied with:
    • (1) The law of the jurisdiction that determines the meaning and effect of the power of attorney pursuant to Code Section 10-6B-7; or
    • (2) The requirements for a military power of attorney pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Section 1044b, in effect on February 1, 2018.
  • (c) Except as otherwise provided by law other than this chapter, a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original power of attorney shall have the same effect as the original; provided, however, that when recording a power of attorney in connection with a conveyance involving real property, a power of attorney shall be in a form that complies with Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 44.
History:
Code 1981, § 10-6B-6, enacted by Ga. L. 2017, p. 435, § 2-1/HB 221; Ga. L. 2018, p. 520, § 5/HB 897.