2019 Georgia Code
Title 10 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 6B - Georgia Power of Attorney
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 10-6B-3. Applicability
Universal Citation: GA Code § 10-6B-3 (2019)
  • This chapter shall apply to all powers of attorney except:
    • (1) A power to the extent it is coupled with an interest in the subject of the power, including a power given to or for the benefit of a creditor in connection with a credit transaction;
    • (2) A power to make health care decisions;
    • (3) Any delegation of voting, management, or similar rights related to the governance or administration of an entity or business, including, but not limited to, delegation of voting or management rights;
    • (4) A power created on a form prescribed by a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality for a governmental purpose;
    • (5) Powers of attorney that only grant authority with respect to a single transaction or series of related transactions involving real estate;
    • (6) Powers of attorney provided for under Titles 19 and 33; and
    • (7) As set forth in Code Section 10-6B-81.
History:
Code 1981, § 10-6B-3, enacted by Ga. L. 2017, p. 435, § 2-1/HB 221; Ga. L. 2018, p. 520, § 3/HB 897.