2019 Georgia Code
Title 10 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 6B - Georgia Power of Attorney
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 10-6B-15. Agent liability
Universal Citation: GA Code § 10-6B-15 (2019)
  • A provision in a power of attorney relieving an agent of liability for breach of duty shall be binding on the principal and the principal's successors in interest except to the extent the provision:
    • (1) Relieves the agent of liability for breach of duty committed in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the power of attorney or the best interest of the principal; or
    • (2) Was inserted as a result of an abuse of a confidential or fiduciary relationship with the principal.
History:
Code 1981, § 10-6B-15, enacted by Ga. L. 2017, p. 435, § 2-1/HB 221.