2019 Georgia Code
Title 10 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 12 - Electronic Transactions
§ 10-12-5. Chapter does not create requirement for electronic transactions; determination as to whether parties intend to conduct electronic transactions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 10-12-5 (2019)
  • (a) This chapter shall not require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, stored, or otherwise processed or used by electronic means or in electronic form.
  • (b) This chapter shall apply only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct.
  • (c) A party that agrees to conduct a transaction by electronic means may refuse to conduct other transactions by electronic means. The right granted by this subsection shall not be waived by agreement.
  • (d) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the effect of any of this chapter's provisions may be varied by agreement. The presence in certain provisions of this chapter of the words "unless otherwise agreed," or words of similar import, shall not imply that the effect of other provisions may not be varied by agreement.
  • (e) Whether an electronic record or electronic signature has legal consequences shall be determined by this chapter and other applicable laws.
History:
Code 1981, § 10-12-5, enacted by Ga. L. 2009, p. 698, § 1/HB 126.