2019 Georgia Code
Title 1 - General Provisions
Chapter 2 - Persons and Their Rights
§ 1-2-1. Classes of persons generally; "natural person" defined; corporations deemed artificial persons; nature of corporations generally
Universal Citation: GA Code § 1-2-1 (2019)
  • (a) There are two classes of persons: natural and artificial.
  • (b) "Natural person" means any human being including an unborn child.
  • (c) Corporations are artificial persons. They are creatures of the law and, except insofar as the law forbids it, they are subject to be changed, modified, or destroyed at the will of their creator.
  • (d) Unless otherwise provided by law, any natural person, including an unborn child with a detectable human heartbeat, shall be included in population based determinations.
  • (e) As used in this Code section, the term:
    • (1) "Detectable human heartbeat" means embryonic or fetal cardiac activity or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the heart within the gestational sac.
    • (2) "Unborn child" means a member of the species Homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb.
History:
Orig. Code 1863, § 1582; Code 1868, § 1645; Code 1873, § 1651; Code 1882, § 1651; Civil Code 1895, § 1802; Civil Code 1910, § 2159; Code 1933, § 79-101; Ga. L. 2019, p. 711, § 3/HB 481.