2018 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 14 - Open and Public Meetings
§ 50-14-2. Certain privileges not repealed
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-14-2 (2018)
    This chapter shall not be construed so as to repeal in any way:
  • (1) The attorney-client privilege recognized by state law to the extent that a meeting otherwise required to be open to the public under this chapter may be closed in order to consult and meet with legal counsel pertaining to pending or potential litigation, settlement, claims, administrative proceedings, or other judicial actions brought or to be brought by or against the agency or any officer or employee or in which the agency or any officer or employee may be directly involved; provided, however, the meeting may not be closed for advice or consultation on whether to close a meeting; and
  • (2) Those tax matters which are otherwise made confidential by state law.