2018 Georgia Code
Title 49 - Social Services
Chapter 5 - Programs and Protection for Children and Youth
Article 5 - Records Checks for Persons Supervising Children
§ 49-5-111. Employers authorized to make records checks; procedure; retention of fingerprints
Universal Citation: GA Code § 49-5-111 (2018)
  • (a) On and after July 1, 1986, an employer may require that a new or current employee or volunteer submit to a records check for the purpose of determining whether such person has ever been convicted of a crime or has a criminal record.
  • (b) An employer seeking a records check on an employee shall submit a records check application to the GCIC. Upon receipt thereof, the GCIC shall promptly conduct a search of its records and records to which it has access. Within a reasonable time after receiving the application, the GCIC shall notify the employer in writing of any criminal record finding or of the fact of no such finding.
  • (c) If the employer is participating in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall be authorized to retain fingerprints obtained pursuant to this article for such program and the employer shall notify the individual whose fingerprints were taken of the parameters of such retention.