2018 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-1-2. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-1-2 (2018)
    As used in this title, the term:
  • (1) "Agency" means any department, commission, institution, office, or officer of this state.
* * *
    • (C) Any article or property to which any unauthorized, false, forged, altered, or counterfeit revenue stamp or marking prima facie evidencing the payment of any tax imposed by the revenue laws of this state is attached or affixed.
  • (6) "Department" means the Department of Revenue.
  • (7) "Deputy commissioner" means the deputy revenue commissioner.
  • (8) "Domestic," when applied to any corporation or association (including, but not limited to, a partnership), means created, organized, or domiciled in this state.
  • (9) "Fiduciary" means a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or any person, whether individual or corporate, acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person.
  • (10) Reserved.
  • (11) "Foreign," when applied to any corporation or association (including, but not limited to, a partnership), means created or organized outside this state.
  • (12) "Individual" means a natural person.
  • (13) "Intangible personal property" means the capital stock of all corporations; money, notes, bonds, accounts, or other credits, secured or unsecured; patent rights, copyrights, franchises, and any other classes and kinds of property defined by law as intangible personal property.
  • (14) "Internal Revenue Code" or "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" means for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, provided for in federal law enacted on or before February 9, 2018, except that Section 108(i), Section 163(e)(5)(F), Section 168(b)(3)(I), Section 168(e)(3)(B)(vii), Section 168(e)(3)(E)(ix), Section 168(e)(8), Section 168(k), Section 168(m), Section 168(n), Section 179(d)(1)(B)(ii), Section 179(f), Section 199, Section 381(c)(20), Section 382(d)(3), Section 810(b)(4), Section 1400L, Section 1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(f), Section 1400N(j), Section 1400N(k), and Section 1400N(o) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as if they were not in effect, and except that Section 168(e)(7), Section 172(b)(1)(F), and Section 172(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as they were in effect before the 2008 enactment of federal Public Law 110-343, and except that Section 163(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as it was in effect before the 2009 enactment of federal Public Law 111-5, and except that Section 13(e)(4) of 2009 federal Public Law 111-92 shall be treated as if it was not in effect, and except that Section 118, Section 163(j), and Section 382(k)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as they were in effect before the 2017 enactment of federal Public Law 115-97, and except that the limitations provided in Section 179(b)(1) shall be $250,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2010, shall be $250,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2011, shall be $250,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2012, shall be $250,000.00
* * *
in this title to the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on a specific date prior to February 9, 2018, the term means the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on the prior date. Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of February 9, 2018, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes.
  • (14.1) "Internal Revenue Code" or "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" means for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, but before January 1, 2007, the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, provided for in federal law enacted on or before January 1, 2006, except that Section 168(k) (but not excepting Section 168(k)(2)(A)(i), Section 168(k)(2)(D)(i), and Section 168(k)(2)(E)), Section 199, Section 1400L, Section 1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(j), and Section 1400N(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as if they were not in effect, and except that the following provisions shall be as amended by the federal Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006 (Pub. L. No. 109-432) as such federal act existed on December 20, 2006, and effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they became effective for federal tax purposes pursuant to said federal act: Sections 38, 41, 45A, 45N, 51, 51A, 61, 62, 106, 121, 143, 164, 168 (except 168(k) but not excepting 168(k)(2)(A)(i), 168 (k)(2)(D)(i), and 168(k)(2)(E)), 170, 179E, 198, 220, 222, 223, 263, 280C, 312, 355, 613A, 954, 1043, 1221, 1245, 1355, 1397E, 1400A, 1400B, 7623, and 7872. For such taxable years, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2006, enacted into law but not yet effective shall be effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes. The provisions of this paragraph shall supersede and control over any provision of paragraph (14) of this Code section to the contrary.
* * *