2018 Georgia Code
§ 48-1-2. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-1-2 (2018)
    As used in this title, the term:
  • (1) "Agency" means any department, commission, institution, office, or officer of this state.
* * *
  • (8) "Domestic," when applied to any corporation or association (including, but not limited to, a partnership), means created, organized, or domiciled in this state.
  • (9) "Fiduciary" means a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or any person, whether individual or corporate, acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person.
  • (10) Reserved.
  • (11) "Foreign," when applied to any corporation or association (including, but not limited to, a partnership), means created or organized outside this state.
  • (12) "Individual" means a natural person.
  • (13) "Intangible personal property" means the capital stock of all corporations; money, notes, bonds, accounts, or other credits, secured or unsecured; patent rights, copyrights, franchises, and any other classes and kinds of property defined by law as intangible personal property.
  • (14) "Internal Revenue Code" or "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" means for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, provided for in federal law enacted on or before February 9, 2018, except that Section 108(i), Section 163(e)(5)(F), Section 168(b)(3)(I), Section 168(e)(3)(B)(vii), Section 168(e)(3)(E)(ix), Section 168(e)(8), Section 168(k), Section 168(m), Section 168(n), Section 179(d)(1)(B)(ii), Section 179(f), Section 199, Section 381(c)(20), Section 382(d)(3), Section 810(b)(4), Section 1400L, Section 1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(f), Section 1400N(j), Section 1400N(k), and Section 1400N(o) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as if they were not in effect, and except that Section 168(e)(7), Section 172(b)(1)(F), and Section 172(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as they were in effect before the 2008 enactment of federal Public Law 110-343, and except that Section 163(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as it was in effect before the 2009 enactment of federal Public Law 111-5, and except that Section 13(e)(4) of 2009 federal Public Law 111-92 shall be treated as if it was not in effect, and except that Section 118, Section 163(j), and Section 382(k)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as they were in effect before the 2017 enactment of federal Public Law 115-97, and except that the limitations provided in Section 179(b)(1) shall be $250,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2010, shall be $250,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2011, shall be $250,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2012, shall be $250,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2013, and shall be $500,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2014, and except that the limitations provided in Section 179(b)(2) shall be $800,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2010, shall be $800,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2011, shall be $800,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2012, shall be $800,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2013, and shall be $2 million for tax years beginning in 2014, and provided that Section 1106 of federal Public Law 112-95 as amended by federal Public Law 113-243 shall be treated as if it is in effect, except the phrase "Code Section 48-2-35 (or, if later, November 15, 2015)" shall be substituted for the phrase "section 6511(a) of such Code (or, if later, April 15, 2015)," and notwithstanding any other provision in this title, no interest shall be refunded with respect to any claim for refund filed pursuant to Section 1106 of federal Public Law 112-95, and provided that subsection (b) of Section 3 of federal Public Law 114-292 shall be treated as if it is in effect, except the phrase "Code Section 48-2-35" shall be substituted for the phrase "section 6511(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986" and the phrase "such section" shall be substituted for the phrase "such subsection." In the event a reference is made in this title to the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on a specific date prior to February 9, 2018, the term means the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on the prior date. Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of February 9, 2018, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes.