2018 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-1-2. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-1-2 (2018)
    As used in this title, the term:
  • (1) "Agency" means any department, commission, institution, office, or officer of this state.
* * *
    • (C) Any article or property to which any unauthorized, false, forged, altered, or counterfeit revenue stamp or marking prima facie evidencing the payment of any tax imposed by the revenue laws of this state is attached or affixed.
  • (6) "Department" means the Department of Revenue.
  • (7) "Deputy commissioner" means the deputy revenue commissioner.
  • (8) "Domestic," when applied to any corporation or association (including, but not limited to, a partnership), means created, organized, or domiciled in this state.
  • (9) "Fiduciary" means a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or any person, whether individual or corporate, acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person.
  • (10) Reserved.
  • (11) "Foreign," when applied to any corporation or association (including, but not limited to, a partnership), means created or organized outside this state.
  • (12) "Individual" means a natural person.
  • (13) "Intangible personal property" means the capital stock of all corporations; money, notes, bonds, accounts, or other credits, secured or unsecured; patent rights, copyrights, franchises, and any other classes and kinds of property defined by law as intangible personal property.
  • (14) "Internal Revenue Code" or "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" means for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, provided for in federal law enacted on or before February 9, 2018, except that Section 108(i), Section 163(e)(5)(F), Section 168(b)(3)(I), Section 168(e)(3)(B)(vii), Section 168(e)(3)(E)(ix), Section 168(e)(8), Section 168(k), Section 168(m), Section 168(n), Section 179(d)(1)(B)(ii), Section 179(f), Section 199, Section 381(c)(20), Section 382(d)(3), Section 810(b)(4), Section 1400L, Section 1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(f), Section 1400N(j), Section 1400N(k), and Section 1400N(o) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as if they were not in effect, and except that Section 168(e)(7), Section 172(b)(1)(F), and Section 172(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as they were in effect before the 2008 enactment of federal Public Law 110-343, and except that Section 163(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as it was in effect before the 2009 enactment of federal Public Law 111-5, and except that Section 13(e)(4) of 2009 federal Public Law 111-92 shall be treated as if it was not in effect, and except that Section 118, Section 163(j), and Section 382(k)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as they were in effect before the 2017 enactment of federal Public Law 115-97, and except that the limitations provided in Section 179(b)(1) shall be $250,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2010, shall be $250,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2011, shall be $250,000.00 for tax years beginning
* * *