2018 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 10 - Codes of Ethics and Conflicts of Interest
Article 1 - Codes of Ethics
§ 45-10-1. Code of ethics for government service generally -- Establishment and text
Universal Citation: GA Code § 45-10-1 (2018)
    There is established for and within the state and for and in all governments therein a code of ethics for government service which shall read as follows:
    CODE OF ETHICS FOR GOVERNMENT SERVICE
    Any person in government service should:
  • I. Put loyalty to the highest moral principles and to country above loyalty to persons, party, or government department.
  • II. Uphold the Constitution, laws, and legal regulations of the United States and the State of Georgia and of all governments therein and never be a party to their evasion.
  • III. Give a full day's labor for a full day's pay and give to the performance of his duties his earnest effort and best thought.
  • IV. Seek to find and employ more efficient and economical ways of getting tasks accomplished.
  • V. Never discriminate unfairly by the dispensing of special favors or privileges to anyone, whether for remuneration or not, and never accept, for himself or his family, favors or benefits under circumstances which might be construed by reasonable persons as influencing the performance of his governmental duties.
  • VI. Make no private promises of any kind binding upon the duties of office, since a government employee has no private word which can be binding on public duty.
  • VII. Engage in no business with the government, either directly or indirectly, which is inconsistent with the conscientious performance of his governmental duties.
  • VIII. Never use any information coming to him confidentially in the performance of governmental duties as a means for making private profit.
  • IX. Expose corruption wherever discovered.
  • X. Uphold these principles, ever conscious that public office is a public trust.