2018 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 6 - Estates
Article 9 - Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities
§ 44-6-205. Applicability of article; court reform of nonvested dispositions created before article became effective
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-6-205 (2018)
  • (a) Except as extended by subsection (b) of this Code section, this article applies to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that is created on or after July 1, 2018. For purposes of this Code section only, a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment created by the exercise of a power of appointment is created when the power is irrevocably exercised or when a revocable exercise becomes irrevocable.
  • (b) With respect to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that was created before July 1, 2018, and that violates this state's rule against perpetuities as that rule existed before July 1, 2018, a court upon the petition of an interested party may exercise its equitable power to reform the disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's manifested plan of distribution and is within the limits of the rule against perpetuities applicable when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created.