2018 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 28 - Annuity and Pure Endowment Contracts
§ 33-28-1. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 33-28-1 (2018)
    As used in this chapter, the term:
  • (1) "Annuity" means a contract by which one party in return for a stipulated payment or payments promises to pay periodic installments for a stated certain period of time or for the life or lives of the person or persons specified in the contract. The term does not cover the proceeds of life insurance no matter how payable.
  • (2) "Pure endowment" means a contract under which one party in return for stipulated payment is obligated to pay a fixed sum if and only if the person designated in the contract survives a certain period specified in the contract.
  • (3) "Reversionary annuity" means an annuity contract under which the person otherwise entitled to the proceeds is not to receive any payments unless that person survives another person or persons specified in the contract.