2018 Georgia Code
Title 30 - Handicapped Persons
Chapter 9 - Georgia Achieving a Better Life Experience (Able)
§ 30-9-4. Georgia ABLE Program Corporation created; board of directors and its membership; powers, duties, and administration
Universal Citation: GA Code § 30-9-4 (2018)
  • (a)
    • (1) There is created the Georgia ABLE Program Corporation, as a body corporate and politic and an instrumentality of the state, for purposes of establishing and administering the Georgia ABLE Program. The corporation shall be governed by a board of directors consisting of the commissioner of behavioral health and developmental disabilities; the commissioner of community health; the state auditor; the director of the Office of Planning and Budget; the state revenue commissioner; the state treasurer; and three directors who shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the Governor, who shall include at least two persons who are persons with a disability, a family member of a person with a disability, or a disability advocacy professional. The board shall elect a chairperson from its membership. The state treasurer shall act as administrative officer of the board. A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum, and the acts of the majority shall be the acts of the board.
    • (2) Members of the board who are state officials or employees shall receive no compensation for their service on the board but may be reimbursed for expenses incurred by them in the performance of their duties as members of the board. Any members of the board who are not state officials or employees shall receive a daily expense allowance in the amount specified in subsection (b) of Code Section 45-7-21 for each day such member is in attendance at a meeting of the board. Expense allowances and other costs authorized in this paragraph shall be paid from moneys in the trust fund.
  • (b) The board shall have the authority necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter and the purposes and objectives of the trust fund, including, but not limited to, the authority to:
    • (1) Have a seal and alter the same at its pleasure; bring and defend actions; make, execute, and deliver contracts, conveyances, and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of its powers; and make and amend bylaws;
    • (2) Adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary to implement this chapter, subject to applicable federal laws and regulations;
    • (3) Contract for necessary goods and services; employ necessary personnel; engage the services of consultants and other qualified persons and entities for administrative and technical assistance in carrying out its responsibilities under this chapter; and contract with state or federal departments or agencies, upon such terms, for such consideration, and for such purposes as it deems advisable;
    • (4) Solicit and accept gifts, including bequests or other testamentary gifts made by will, trust, or other disposition grants, loans, and other funds or aid from any endowment or other public or private source or participate in any other way in any federal, state, or local governmental program in carrying out the purposes of this chapter;
    • (5) Define the terms and conditions under which payments may be withdrawn or refunded from an ABLE account or the trust fund established under this chapter and impose reasonable charges for a withdrawal or refund;
    • (6) Regulate the receipt of contributions or payments to the trust fund;
    • (7) Require and collect fees and charges to cover the reasonable costs of administering ABLE accounts and impose a 10 percent penalty on the earnings portion included within a withdrawal of funds for nonqualified disability expenses or for entering into a participation agreement on a fraudulent basis;
    • (8) Procure insurance against any loss in connection with the property, assets, and activities of the trust fund or the corporation;
    • (9) Establish other policies, procedures, and criteria and perform such other acts as necessary or appropriate to implement and administer this chapter; and
    • (10) Authorize the state treasurer to carry out any or all of the powers and duties enumerated in this chapter for efficient and effective administration of the program and trust fund.
  • (c) The corporation is assigned to the Department of Administrative Services for administrative purposes only.