2018 Georgia Code
Title 30 - Handicapped Persons
Chapter 5 - Protection of Disabled Adults and Elder Persons
§ 30-5-11. Establishment of Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team; membership; duties; creation of memorandum of understanding; confidentiality and limitations on disclosures; reporting and reviews
Universal Citation: GA Code § 30-5-11 (2018)
  • (a) The district attorney of each judicial circuit may establish, or cause to be established, an Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team for the purposes of:
    • (1) Coordinating the collaborative review of suspected instances of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a disabled adult or elder person pursuant to Chapter 5 of Title 16 or Code Section 30-5-5, 31-7-12.1, or 31-8-83;
    • (2) Coordinating the collaborative review of responses to suspected instances of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a disabled adult or elder person, including protective services; and
    • (3) Identifying opportunities within local jurisdictions to improve policies and procedures in the notification of and response to abuse, neglect, and exploitation given local resources.
  • (b) As determined by the district attorney or his or her designee, the Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team shall consist of representatives, from within the appropriate judicial circuit, representing these suggested categories:
    • (1) The district attorney or his or her designee;
    • (2) Local law enforcement agencies;
    • (3) The Georgia Bureau of Investigation;
    • (4) Adult Protective Services of the department's Division of Aging Services;
    • (5) The state funded licensure activities of the Healthcare Facility Regulation Division of the Department of Community Health;
    • (6) The Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities;
    • (7) The medical examiner or coroner of that county in which the team exists;
    • (8) Nonprofit organizations that provide victim services or adult care services;
    • (9) Local, regional, and state task forces or coordinating entities regarding at-risk adults;
    • (10) Providers of medical, legal, or housing services or housing facilities to disabled adults or elder persons who are victims of abuse, neglect, or exploitation; and
    • (11) Any other entity which the district attorney or his or her designee determines is necessary for the successful operation of the Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team.
  • (c) Each Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team shall:
    • (1) Meet regularly, as determined by the district attorney or his or her designee; provided, however, that meetings shall be held at least semiannually; and
    • (2) Coordinate on investigations of instances of unlicensed personal care homes, or of suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of disabled adults or elder persons that are based on reports made pursuant to Chapter 5 of Title 16 or Code Section 30-5-4, 31-7-12.1, 31-8-82, or 31-8-83 or reports made or concerns raised by members of the agencies, organizations, or entities represented on the Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team.
  • (d) The district attorney or his or her designee shall coordinate the creation of a memorandum of understanding that describes the Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team's procedures and methods of operation in detail, including confidentiality requirements and the sharing of information among such team's members in accordance with subsection (e) of this Code section. The memorandum shall be signed by a representative of each agency, organization, or entity participating in such team.
  • (e)
    • (1) All records and information acquired by an Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team pertaining to the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of disabled adults or elder persons shall be confidential pursuant to Code Sections 30-5-7, 31-8-86, and 37-3-166; furthermore, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, information acquired by and documents, records, and reports of the team shall be confidential and shall not be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open records.
    • (2) All records pertaining to the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of disabled adults or elder persons in the custody of the departments included in the Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team shall be available to the members of an Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team for the purpose of investigating or responding to a report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a disabled adult, elder person, or resident.
    • (3) It shall be unlawful for any member of an Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team to knowingly disclose, receive, make use of, or authorize, or knowingly permit, participate in, or acquiesce to the use of, any information received or generated in the course of the Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team's investigations, responses, or activities to any third party; provided, however, that disclosure may be made to persons and entities directly involved in the administration of this Code section, including:
      • (A) Persons providing protective services necessary for the disabled adult or elder person;
      • (B) Representatives of law enforcement;
      • (C) Grand juries or courts in the exercise of official business;
      • (D) Members of such Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Teams; and
      • (E) Persons engaged in bona fide research or audit purposes; provided, however, that only information in the aggregate without identifying information shall be provided for research or audit purposes and confidentiality of the data shall be maintained.
* * *