2018 Georgia Code
Title 29 - Guardian and Ward
Chapter 4 - Guardians of Adults
Article 3 - Protection of the Ward
§ 29-4-21. Rights and privileges removed from ward upon appointment of guardian
Universal Citation: GA Code § 29-4-21 (2018)
  • (a) Unless the court's order specifies that one or more of the following powers are to be retained by the ward, the appointment of a guardian shall remove from the ward the power to:
    • (1) Contract marriage;
    • (2) Make, modify, or terminate other contracts;
    • (3) Consent to medical treatment;
    • (4) Establish a residence or dwelling place;
    • (5) Change domicile;
    • (6) Revoke a revocable trust established by the ward; and
    • (7) Bring or defend any action at law or equity, except an action relating to the guardianship.
  • (b) The mere appointment of a guardian does not revoke the powers of an agent who was previously appointed by the ward to act as an agent under a durable power of attorney for health care or health care agent under an advance directive for health care.