2018 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 5 - Ethics in Government
Article 4 - Public Officials' Conduct and Lobbyist Disclosure
§ 21-5-70. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-5-70 (2018)
    As used in this article, the term:
  • (1) "Expenditure":
    • (A) Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of any public officer, specifically including any such transaction which is made on behalf of or for the benefit of a public employee for the purpose of influencing a public officer;
    • (B) Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as designed to encourage or influence a public officer;
    • (B.1) Includes reimbursement or payment of expenses exceeding $75.00 provided to a public officer from any individual lobbyist for transportation, travel, lodging, registration, food, and beverages;
    • (C) Includes any gratuitous transfer, payment, subscription, advance, or deposit of money, services, tickets for admission to athletic, sporting, recreational, musical concert, or other entertainment events, or anything of value, unless consideration of equal or greater than face value is received;
    • (D) Includes reimbursement or payment of expenses for recreational or leisure activities; and
    • (E) Does not include anything defined in paragraph (4.1) of this Code section as a lobbying expenditure, the provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph notwithstanding.
  • (2) "Filed" means the delivery to the commission, as specified in this article, of a document that satisfies the requirements of this article. A document is considered delivered when it is electronically delivered to the commission or placed in the United States mail within the required filing time, properly addressed to the commission, as specified in this article, with adequate postage affixed.
  • (3) "Identifiable group of public officers" means a description that is specifically determinable by available public records.
  • (4) "Lobbying" means the activity of a lobbyist while acting in that capacity.
  • (4.1) "Lobbying expenditure" means:
    • (A) Promotional items generally distributed to the general public or to public officers and food and beverages produced in Georgia;
    • (B) An award, plaque, certificate, memento, or similar item given in recognition of the recipient's civic, charitable, political, professional, or public service;
    • (C) Discounts, upgrades, memberships, or other accommodations extended by a business to a bona fide customer; or legitimate salary, benefits, fees, commissions, or expenses associated with a recipient's nonpublic business, employment, trade, or profession;
* * *