2018 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 6 - Quality Basic Education
Part 1 - Short Title and Purpose
§ 20-2-132. Primary goals of article
Universal Citation: GA Code § 20-2-132 (2018)
    It is the intent of the General Assembly that the primary goals of this article shall be as follows:
  • (1) A substantial reduction in the number of teachers who leave the teaching profession for reasons of job dissatisfaction;
  • (2) A decrease in the percentage and number of students who enter school but drop out prior to graduation;
  • (3) The elimination of emergency teaching certificates and waivers for teaching outside of specialty;
  • (4) A decrease in the percentage of students who fail to attain passing scores on end-of-course assessments;
  • (5) A significant increase in the test scores of Georgia students who take the Scholastic Assessment Test (SAT) or the ACT Assessment (ACT);
  • (6) An increase in the number of students mastering each skill in reading, mathematics, and other subject areas;
  • (7) An accountability system for education programs that measures efficiency and effectiveness and ensures that programs produce improvement in student achievement scores for all students;
  • (8) A comprehensive program and financial information system that provides data that allow for the accurate evaluation of program effectiveness;
  • (9) A seamless education system that allows students to be served in the most effective and efficient way possible;
  • (10) The elimination of school violence;
  • (11) A decrease in the percentage of students who perform below grade level;
  • (12) An increase in parental and community involvement in schools;
  • (13) Better coordination between education agencies and other organizations providing instructional and related services to students;
  • (14) A more competent school work force through the effective use of evaluation tools, training, and school improvement teams that promote best practices; and
  • (15) More flexibility for high-performing schools so that services can be better adapted to student needs.