2018 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 12 - Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
Article 4 - Offenses Against Public Transportation
Part 2 - Transportation Passenger Safety
§ 16-12-126. Intentionally interfering with safety or traffic control devices; penalty; exemption
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-12-126 (2018)
  • (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, it shall be unlawful intentionally to disable or inhibit the operation or effectiveness of any properly functioning safety device of any description or to render any item or substance less safe when said item or substance is in any freight of a transportation company, in baggage or possessions of a passenger, or in a terminal.
  • (b) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, it shall be unlawful to intentionally render inoperable or partially inoperable for any period of time any properly functioning device designed or operated for traffic control that is owned, operated, or maintained by or for the benefit of a transportation company.
  • (c) Any violation of this Code section shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years, a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both.
  • (d) Any violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense.
  • (e) This Code section shall not apply to authorized agents of the entity owning or operating such safety device or device designed or operated for traffic control.