2018 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 2 - Juries in Felony Cases
§ 15-12-163. Challenges for cause; hearing of evidence; when objection may be made
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-163 (2018)
  • (a) When each juror is called, he shall be presented to the accused in such a manner that he can be distinctly seen.
  • (b) The state or the accused may make any of the following objections to the juror:
    • (1) That the juror is not a citizen, resident in the county;
    • (2) That the juror is under 18 years of age;
    • (3) That the juror is incompetent to serve because of mental illness or intellectual disability, or that the juror is intoxicated;
    • (4) That the juror is so near of kin to the prosecutor, the accused, or the victim as to disqualify the juror by law from serving on the jury;
    • (5) That the juror has been convicted of a felony in a federal court or any court of a state of the United States and the juror's civil rights have not been restored; or
    • (6) That the juror is unable to communicate in the English language.
  • (c) It shall be the duty of the court to hear immediately such evidence as is submitted in relation to the truth of these objections; the juror shall be a competent witness for this purpose. If the judge is satisfied of the truth of any objection, the juror shall be set aside for cause.