2017 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 10 - Codes of Ethics and Conflicts of Interest
Article 2 - Conflicts of Interest
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 45-10-28. Penalties for violation of part; civil actions by Attorney General to collect penalties; violations by public official, agency head, or employee
Universal Citation: GA Code § 45-10-28 (2017)
  • (a) (1) Any appointed public official or employee who violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, 45-10-26, or 45-10-29 shall be subject to:
    • (A) Removal from office or employment;
    • (B) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and
    • (C) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation.
      • (2) Any elected public official who violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, 45-10-26, or 45-10-29 shall be subject to:
        • (A) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and
        • (B) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation.
      • (3) Any business which violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, 45-10-26, or 45-10-29 shall be subject to:
        • (A) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and
        • (B) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation.
  • (b) The penalties provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section may be imposed in any civil action brought for that purpose, and such actions shall be brought by the Attorney General.
  • (c) As used in this subsection, the term "agency head" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 50-36-1. Any public official, agency head, or employee who violates Code Section 13-10-91 or 50-36-1 shall be subject to:
    • (1) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00;
    • (2) Restitution to the state or local government, whichever is applicable, of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation; and
    • (3) Where such violation is committed knowingly and intentionally, removal from office or employment.