2017 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 44-1-18. (Effective January 1, 2018) Execution search prior to conveyance of property; certificate of clearance required; requirements for requests; binding effect; timing of information release; failure to comply; retention; criminal penalties; exceptions; requirements for certificate; regulatory authority
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-1-18 (2017)
  • (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
    • (1) "Certificate of clearance" or "certificate" shall mean a document issued by the department affirming that a proper search has been conducted by the department and has yielded no active liens associated with an individual or entity, as provided for in Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 48.
    • (2) "Current owner" means:
      • (A) The individual or entity vested with fee simple title to a parcel of real property; or
      • (B) Where fee simple title to a parcel of real property has been vested by:
        • (i) A joint tenancy with survivorship rights, then the survivor of such joint tenancy;
        • (ii) A deed in lieu of foreclosure, then the grantor of such deed;
        • (iii) An order of a probate court providing for:
          • (I) An executor, administrator, and granting an order declaring no administration necessary, then the deceased subject party of such probate proceeding; or
          • (II) A conservator, custodian, or guardian, then the ward subject party of such probate proceeding;
        • (iv) A deed into a trustee of a trust in which the party to an execution is the trustor, then:
          • (I) Where an execution attaches to the trustor prior to the trustor's conveyance to the trust, then the trustor; and
          • (II) Where an execution attaches to the trustor after the trustor's conveyance to the trust, then the trustee of such trust in his or her capacity as trustee and the trust, which trust shall obtain a distinct federal employee identification number;
        • (v) An order of a court providing:
          • (I) Award of real property to a spouse in a divorce proceeding, then the spouse so awarded fee simple title to the property;
          • (II) Award of real property in a quiet title action as provided in Code Section 23-3-40, et seq., and Code Section 23-3-60, et seq., then the successful petitioner of such action, provided proper service was effectuated upon the department; or
          • (III) Award of real property in an action to partition the property; where the property is physically partitioned into separate parcels, then the party vested with title to each such partitioned parcel; and where the property is ordered sold and the proceeds of such sale partitioned, then to each party to the extent of their interest in said proceeds;
        • (vi) The death of a life tenant, then the remaindermen of such life estate;
        • (vii) The termination of an executory trust, then the vestees of such trust;
        • (viii) The merger of entities wherein one or more of the entities is a party to an execution, then both the acquired and acquiring parties; or
        • (ix) Voluntary deed to a condemnor for compensation as provided in Title 22, then the grantor in such deed.
    • (3) "Department" shall mean the Georgia Department of Revenue.
    • (4) "Execution" shall mean either a state tax execution or a renewed state tax execution as defined in Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 48.
    • (5) "Statement of lien" or "statement" shall mean a document issued by the department:
      • (A) Affirming that an active execution, as provided for in Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 48, is associated with the current owner;
      • (B) Providing the identification reference number assigned to the execution by the department; and
      • (C) Providing information to contact the department through the department's information management system for payoff information of such execution.
  • (b) Prior to the conveyance of real property upon which a title is transferred, any holder of a fee simple interest in real property, licensed attorney at law, or title insurance company shall be entitled to, upon request from the department:
    • (1) A certificate of clearance; or
    • (2) A statement of lien.
  • (c) The department shall only require a certificate of clearance for the current owner of the property to be conveyed at the time of the conveyance, and shall not require a certificate of clearance as to any previous owners or title holders of such property.
  • (d) Subject to the provisions of subsection (n) of this Code section, all executions against any party previously vested with title other than the current owner shall be of no force and effect as to the title of, and shall not be a lien against, any real property owned by the current owner.
  • (e) All requests for a certificate of clearance made to the department shall:
    • (1) Be in writing;
    • (2) State the name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number of the requestor;
    • (3) State whether the requestor is the owner of the real property, an attorney at law, or a title insurance company;
    • (4) State the name of the current owner of the real property;
    • (5) State an e-mail address to which the certificate or statement can be directed; and
    • (6) Provide a certification that the information provided therein is true and correct to the best of the requestor's knowledge.
  • (f) All requests shall be transmitted to the department by electronic means through the department's information management system or be delivered to the registered address of the department by certified mail, return receipt requested, or statutory overnight delivery. Any request transmitted by electronic means shall be considered received on the first business day following such transmission.
* * *