2017 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 2 - State-Wide Probation System
§ 42-8-37. Effect of termination of probated portion of sentence; review of cases of persons receiving probated sentence; reports
Universal Citation: GA Code § 42-8-37 (2017)
  • (a) Upon the termination of the probated portion of a sentence, the probationer shall be released from probation and shall not be liable to sentence for the crime for which probation was allowed; provided, however, that the foregoing shall not be construed to prohibit the conviction and sentencing of the probationer for the subsequent commission of the same or a similar offense or for the subsequent continuation of the offense for which he or she was previously sentenced.
  • (b) The court may at any time cause the probationer to appear before it to be admonished or commended and, when satisfied that its action would be for the best interest of justice and the welfare of society, may discharge the probationer from further supervision.
  • (c)
    • (1) The case of each person receiving a probated sentence of three years or more shall be reviewed by the officer responsible for such case after service of three years on probation, and a written report of the probationer's progress shall be submitted to the sentencing court along with the officer's recommendation as to early termination. The report shall specifically state whether the probationer has been arrested for anything other than a nonserious traffic offense as defined in Code Section 35-3-37, whether the probationer has been compliant with the general and special conditions of probation imposed, and the status of the probationer's payments toward restitution or any fines and fees imposed. Each such case shall be reviewed and a written report submitted annually thereafter until the termination, expiration, or other disposition of the case.
    • (2) This subsection is intended to be retroactive and applied to any case when a person received a probated sentence of three years or more.
  • (d) (1) When a probationer is on probation for a qualified offense, DCS shall file a petition to terminate his or her probation if, after serving three years on probation, the probationer has:
    • (A) Paid all restitution owed;
    • (B) Not had his or her probation revoked during such period; and
    • (C) Not been arrested for anything other than a nonserious traffic offense as defined in Code Section 35-3-37.
      • (2) When the court is presented with such petition, it shall take whatever action it determines would be for the best interest of justice and the welfare of society.
      • (3) This subsection is intended to be retroactive and applied to any probationer under the supervision of DCS.