2017 Georgia Code
Title 4 - Animals
Chapter 6 - Livestock Dealers and Auctions
Article 3 - Livestock Auctions
§ 4-6-52. Special sales
Universal Citation: GA Code § 4-6-52 (2017)
  • (a) As used in this Code section, "special sale" means any livestock sale, except a regular sale at an establishment and any sale by a farmer of livestock owned by the farmer, with payment made directly to the farmer.
  • (b) The Commissioner is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations for the operation of special sales. No person shall hold a special sale without obtaining a permit therefor from the Commissioner or his or her duly authorized representative, which shall be granted without charge upon submission of proof satisfactory to the Commissioner that the person applying for the permit has procured a surety in an amount equal to one-fourth of the anticipated proceeds of the sale; provided, however, that such surety shall be not less than $10,000.00 and not more than $150,000.00.
  • (c) Associations holding sales of animals consigned by members of the association only shall not be required to procure a surety if the directors of the association accept full responsibility for financial obligations of sale and release the Commissioner, in writing, from any responsibility.
  • (d) Georgia 4-H clubs and Georgia Future Farmers of America chapters shall not be required to procure a surety.