2017 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 6 - Labor Organizations and Labor Relations
Article 2 - Membership in Labor Organizations
§ 34-6-25. Deductions from employees' earnings of fees of labor organizations; exceptions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 34-6-25 (2017)
  • (a) No employer shall deduct from the wages or other earnings of any employee any fee, assessment, or other sum of money whatsoever to be held for or to be paid over to a labor organization except on the written authorization of the employee. Such authorization may be revoked at any time at the request of the employee.
  • (b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to impair any contract, agreement, or collective bargaining agreement in existence prior to July 1, 2013.
  • (c) This Code section shall not apply to any collective bargaining agreement entered into pursuant to the Railway Labor Act, as amended, or to any professional association whose membership is exclusively composed of educators, law enforcement officers, or firefighters not engaged or engaging in contracting or collective bargaining.