2017 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 34-1-6. Employer obligation to provide time for women to express breast milk for infant child
Universal Citation: GA Code § 34-1-6 (2017)
  • (a) As used in this Code section, the term "employer" means any person or entity that employs one or more employees and shall include the state and its political subdivisions.
  • (b) An employer may provide reasonable unpaid break time each day to an employee who needs to express breast milk for her infant child. The employer may make reasonable efforts to provide a room or other location (in close proximity to the work area), other than a toilet stall, where the employee can express her milk in privacy. The break time shall, if possible, run concurrently with any break time already provided to the employee. An employer is not required to provide break time under this Code section if to do so would unduly disrupt the operations of the employer.