2017 Georgia Code
Title 25 - Fire Protection and Safety
Chapter 10 - Regulation of Fireworks
§ 25-10-5.1. Requirements for issuance of license to distribute consumer fireworks
Universal Citation: GA Code § 25-10-5.1 (2017)
  • (a) (1) A license pursuant to this Code section shall only be issued to a distributor that:
    • (A) Complies with all the requirements of this chapter; and
    • (B) Maintains at all times public liability and product liability insurance with minimum coverage limits of $2 million to cover the losses, damages, or injuries that might ensue to persons or property as a result of selling consumer fireworks.
      • (2) Any person who knowingly and willfully makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement of representation in an application executed pursuant to this Code section shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20.
      • (3) Applications to the Safety Fire Commissioner pursuant to this Code section shall be upon forms prescribed and promulgated by the Safety Fire Commissioner.
      • (4) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership seeking a license pursuant to subsection (b) or (d) of this Code section shall have property from which the applicant intends to sell consumer fireworks under such person's, firm's, corporation's, association's, or partnership's ownership or legal control through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement, or other contractual instrument at the time of filing the application for such license, and such property shall be in a condition ready for inspection.
  • (b)
    • (1) The initial license fee for a distributor selling consumer fireworks from a permanent consumer fireworks retail sales facility shall be $1,500.00 per location, payable to the Safety Fire Commissioner; provided, however, that the initial license fee shall be $5,000.00 for a distributor that is not licensed pursuant to this subsection prior to July 1, 2016. Upon finding that a distributor has met the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section and upon payment of such license fee, such initial license shall be issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner and shall identify the permanent consumer fireworks retail sales facility applicable to such license. Such initial license shall expire on January 31 of the year after such initial license was issued or as otherwise provided for under this subsection. After such initial license, such distributor may annually renew such initial license, which shall then become an annual license, for $1,000.00 per year, payable to the Safety Fire Commissioner. Upon finding that a distributor has met the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section and upon payment of such license fee, such annual license shall be issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner and shall identify the permanent consumer fireworks retail sales facility applicable to such license. Such annual license shall expire on January 31 of each year or as otherwise provided for under this subsection; provided, however, that a distributor shall apply for an annual license or renewal of an annual
* * *