2017 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 33 - Scholarship Program for Special Needs Students
§ 20-2-2112. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 20-2-2112 (2017)
  • As used in this article, the term:
    • (1) "Board" means the State Board of Education.
    • (2) "Department" means the Department of Education.
    • (3) "Parent" means a biological parent, legal guardian, custodian, or other person with legal authority to act on behalf of a child.
    • (4) "Participating school" means a private school that has notified the department of its intention to participate in the program, and that complies with the department's requirements.
    • (5) "Prior school year in attendance" means that the student was enrolled and reported by a public school system or school systems for funding purposes during the preceding October and March full-time equivalent (FTE) program counts in accordance with Code Section 20-2-160.
    • (6) "Private school" means a nonpublic school, sectarian or nonsectarian, which is accredited or in the process of becoming accredited by one or more of the entities listed in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 20-3-519.
    • (7) "Program" means the scholarship program established pursuant to this article.
    • (8) "Resident school system" means the public school system in which the student would be enrolled based on his or her residence.
    • (9) "Scholarship" means a Georgia Special Needs Scholarship awarded pursuant to this article.
    • (10) "Scholarship student" means a student who receives a scholarship pursuant to this article.