2017 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 8 - Offenses Involving Theft
Article 2 - Robbery
§ 16-8-40. Robbery
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-8-40 (2017)
  • (a) A person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another:
    • (1) By use of force;
    • (2) By intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another; or
    • (3) By sudden snatching.
  • (b) A person convicted of the offense of robbery shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.
  • (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, any person who commits the offense of robbery against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.