2017 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 3 - Selection of Jurors
§ 15-12-40.1. State-wide master jury list; driver's license information; list of registered voters; random list of persons to comprise venire
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-40.1 (2017)
  • (a) After July 1, 2011, the council shall compile a state-wide master jury list.
  • (b) On and after July 1, 2017, upon the council's request, the Department of Driver Services shall provide the council data showing the full name of all persons who are at least 18 years of age and residents of this state who have been issued a driver's license or personal identification card pursuant to Chapter 5 of Title 40. In addition to the person's full name, the Department of Driver Services shall include the person's address, city of residence, date of birth, gender, driver's license or personal identification card number, and, whenever racial information is collected by the Department of Driver Services, racial information. The Department of Driver Services shall provide the document issue date and document expiration date; shall indicate whether the document is a driver's license or a personal identification card; and shall exclude persons whose driver's license has been suspended or revoked due to a felony conviction, whose driver's license has been expired for more than 730 days, or who have been identified as not being citizens of the United States. Such data shall also include a secure unique identifier, determined according to the specifications of the council in consultation with the Department of Driver Services, which shall be a representation of the last four digits of the social security number associated with each driver's license or personal identification card holder. The council shall provide the Department of Driver Services with the software required to generate such secure unique identifier. The Department of Driver Services shall also provide the names and identifying information specified by this subsection of persons convicted in this state or in another state of driving without a license. Such data shall be in electronic format as required by the council.
  • (c) (1) On and after July 1, 2017, upon request by the council, the Secretary of State shall provide to the council, without cost, data showing:
    • (A) The list of registered voters, including the voter's date of birth, address, gender, driver's license number, and when it is available, the voter's race. Such list shall exclude persons whose voting rights have been removed; and
    • (B) The full name, date of birth, address, gender, and, when such information is available, the race of any individual declared as mentally incompetent within the information collected by the Secretary of State under subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-231.
* * *