2016 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 13 - Specific, Business, and Occupation Taxes
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-13-13. Prohibitions on occupation tax levies by local governments
GA Code § 48-13-13 (2016) What's This?
Local governments are not authorized to:
(1) Require a business or practitioner to pay more than one occupation tax for each office or location, except that businesses or practitioners with multiple services or products shall be taxed in accordance with Code Section 48-13-12;
(2) Levy occupation tax on more than 100 percent of the total gross receipts of the business or practitioner, when occupation taxes of all local governments are added together;
(3) Levy occupation tax on any practitioner whose office is maintained by and who is employed in practice exclusively by the United States, the state, a municipality or county of the state, or instrumentalities of the United States, the state, or a municipality or county of the state;
(4) Require the payment of a fee by whatever name in any amount by a business or practitioner for the cost of ascertaining whether such a business or practitioner has paid occupation tax to another local government; or
(5) Levy any occupation tax, regulatory fee, or administrative fee on any state or local authority, nonprofit organization, or vendor operating under a contract with a tax-exempt agricultural fair, as that term is defined in Code Section 2-2-8.