2016 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 6 - Auctioneers
§ 43-6-9. License requirement for auctioneers; registration for companies conducting auctions; restrictions as to sales of real property
GA Code § 43-6-9 (2016) What's This?
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to engage in, conduct, advertise, hold himself or herself out as engaging in or conducting the business of, or act in the capacity of, an auctioneer within this state without first obtaining a license as an auctioneer, as provided in this chapter, unless he or she is exempted from obtaining a license under Code Section 43-6-24.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any licensed auctioneer to act in such capacity in the sale of real property unless such auctioneer shall also be licensed as a real estate broker, associate broker, or salesperson under Chapter 40 of this title; provided, however, that any auctioneer who was licensed as such by this state prior to July 1, 1978, and who, prior to December 31, 1984, submits proof to the commission that he or she has been auctioning real property for five years or more immediately prior to the date of application shall not be required to meet the provisions of this subsection but such person shall not thereby be construed to be a real estate broker, associate broker, or salesperson under Chapter 40 of this title.
(c) It shall be unlawful for any company, directly or indirectly, to engage in, conduct, advertise, hold itself out as engaging in or conducting the business of auctioning without first being registered by the commission, unless such company is exempted from obtaining a license pursuant to Code Section 43-6-24.