2016 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 34 - Physicians, Acupuncture, Physician Assistants, Cancer and Glaucoma Treatment, Respiratory Care, Clinical Perfusionists, and Orthotics and Prosthetics Practice
Article 2 - Medical Practice
§ 43-34-22.1. Requirements for advertising or publicizing of specialty certification
GA Code § 43-34-22.1 (2016) What's This?
(a) No physician shall advertise or hold himself or herself out to the public in any manner as being certified or board certified in any specialty or subspecialty by a public or private board, including, but not limited to, a multidisciplinary board, unless:
(1) The advertisement or publication states the full name of the certifying board; and
(2) Such certifying board either:
(A) Is a member board of the American Board of Medical Specialties or the American Osteopathic Association; or
(B) Requires successful completion of a postgraduate training program approved by the Accreditation Commission for Graduate Medical Education or the American Osteopathic Association that provides complete training in the specialty or subspecialty certified, followed by prerequisite certification by the American Board of Medical Specialties or the American Osteopathic Association board for that training field, and further successful completion of an examination in the specialty or subspecialty certified.
(b) The board may take any disciplinary action provided under subsection (b) of Code Section 43-34-8 upon a finding of any conduct in violation of this Code section.