2016 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 12A - Ignition Interlock Device Providers
§ 43-12A-5. Provider not to operate under any name deceptively similar to another; franchising or licensing to another licensed provider; restrictions on certain individuals having stake in provider center
GA Code § 43-12A-5 (2016) What's This?
(a) No provider center shall be permitted to use, adopt, or conduct any business under any name that is like or deceptively similar to any name of a Georgia corporation registered with the Secretary of State.
(b) This Code section shall not prohibit the franchising or licensing of any part or all of the name of a provider center by the owner of the rights therein to another licensed provider center.
(c) A judicial officer, community supervision officer, law enforcement officer, or other officer or employee of a court or any person employed by a private company which has contracted to provide private probation services for misdemeanor cases, or any employee of the Department of Driver Services or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, and any immediate family member thereof shall be prohibited from owning, operating, being employed by, acting as an agent or servant for, or having a financial interest in any provider center.