2016 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 6 - County and Municipal Probation
§ 42-8-103. Pay-only probation; discharge or termination of probation
GA Code § 42-8-103 (2016) What's This?
(a) As used in this Code section, the term "pay-only probation" means a defendant has been placed under probation supervision solely because such defendant is unable to pay the court imposed fines and statutory surcharges when such defendant's sentence is imposed. Such term shall not include circumstances when restitution has been imposed or other probation services are deemed appropriate by the court.
(b) When pay-only probation is imposed, the probation supervision fees shall be capped so as not to exceed three months of ordinary probation supervision fees notwithstanding the number of cases for which a fine and statutory surcharge were imposed or that the defendant was sentenced to serve consecutive sentences; provided, however, that collection of any probation supervision fee shall terminate as soon as all court imposed fines and statutory surcharges are paid in full; and provided, further, that when all such fines and statutory surcharges are paid in full, the probation officer or private probation officer, as the case may be, shall submit an order to the court terminating the probated sentence within 30 days of fulfillment of such conditions. The court shall terminate such probated sentence or issue an order stating why such probated sentence shall continue.
(c) If pay-only probation is subsequently converted to a sentence that requires community service, on petition by a probation officer or private probation officer and with the probationer having an opportunity for a hearing, the court may reinstate probation supervision fees as necessary to monitor the probationer's compliance with community service obligations.
(d) When a defendant is serving pay-only probation, upon motion by the defendant, the court may discharge such defendant from further supervision or otherwise terminate probation when it is satisfied that its action would be in the best interest of justice and the welfare of society.