2016 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 2 - Registration and Licensing of Motor Vehicles
Article 7 - Motor Vehicle License Fees and Classes
§ 40-2-168. Registration and licensing of taxicabs and limousines
GA Code § 40-2-168 (2016) What's This?
(a) Owners of a taxicab or limousine, prior to commencing operation in this state, shall, upon complying with the motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, and the payment of an annual registration fee of $25.00, be issued a distinctive license plate by the commissioner. Such distinctive license plate shall be designed by the commissioner and displayed on the vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2-41. The certificate of registration shall be kept in the vehicle. Revalidation decals shall be issued, upon payment of fees required by law, in the same manner as provided for general issue license plates. Such license plates shall be transferred from one vehicle to another vehicle of the same class and acquired by the same person as provided in Code Section 40-2-42. For all existing registrations, except during the owner's registration period as provided in Code Section 40-2-21, the commissioner shall exchange and replace any current and valid registration and license plate at no charge to the owner. Such license plates shall not be issued to any owner of a taxicab or limousine, as such term is defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section 40-1-151, that is not properly licensed as such by the Department of Public Safety or a political subdivision of this state.
(Repealed effective July 1, 2017) (1) As used in this subsection, the term "for-hire vehicle" means a motor vehicle used in this state by a limousine carrier, ride share network, ride share network driver, or taxi service, as such terms are defined in Code Section 40-1-190, for the purpose of transporting passengers for compensation or donation.
(2) On and after July 1, 2017, an owner of each for-hire vehicle, prior to commencing operations in this state and annually thereafter, shall obtain a for-hire vehicle master license from the department. The department shall issue a decal or certificate for each motor vehicle covered under such master license, and the owner shall display such decal on such vehicle at all times in the manner prescribed by the department by rule or regulation or shall maintain a copy of the certificate in the covered vehicle or electronically on the driver's smartphone which certificate shall be displayed to law enforcement personnel or agents of the department upon request. With regard to ride share drivers who are employed directly by a ride share network service or who operate as independent contractors for a ride share network service, the ride share network service shall be responsible for obtaining a master license for all of its affiliated ride share drivers. The obtaining of a master license shall not operate to relieve a taxi service, a limousine carrier, a ride share network service, or the owner of a for-hire vehicle from sales and use taxes on fares which were previously incurred.
(3) The owner of each for-hire vehicle in operation in this state on July 1, 2017, shall obtain a for-hire master license from the department prior to such date and shall obtain a decal or certificate for each motor vehicle covered under such master license, and the owner shall either display such decal on such vehicle at all times in the manner prescribed by the department by rule or regulation or shall maintain a copy of the certificate in the covered vehicle or electronically on the driver's smartphone which certificate shall be displayed to law enforcement personnel or agents of the department upon request. With regard to ride share drivers who are employed directly by a ride share network service or who operate as independent contractors for a ride share network service, the ride share network service shall be responsible for obtaining a master license for all of its affiliated ride share drivers. The obtaining of a master license shall not operate to relieve a taxi service, a limousine carrier, a ride share network service, or the owner of a for-hire vehicle from sales and use taxes on fares which were previously incurred.
(4) The annual fee for such master license shall be as follows:
(A) For 1 to 5 for-hire vehicles...........................$ 1,500.00
(B) For 6 to 59 for-hire vehicles.......................... 12,050.00
(C) For 60 to 100 for-hire vehicles........................ 25,000.00
(D) For 101 to 150 for-hire vehicles....................... 40,000.00
(E) For 151 to 200 for-hire vehicles...................... 56,000.00
(F) For 201 to 250 for-hire vehicles...................... 75,000.00
(G) For 251 to 300 for-hire vehicles....................... 90,000.00
(H) For 301 to 350 for-hire vehicles........................105,000.00
(I) For 351 to 500 for-hire vehicles........................150,000.00
(J) For 501 to 1,000 for-hire vehicles......................300,000.00
(K) For 1,001 and greater for-hire vehicles.................300,000.00
plus $25,000.00 for each
additional 100 vehicles or
fraction thereof.
Decals or certificates shall be issued in connection with the master license at no charge by the department. The number of vehicles shall be determined by adding the number of for-hire vehicles utilized by the owner during each of the preceding months in the immediately preceding 12 month period and dividing such sum by 12.
* * *