2016 Georgia Code
Title 31 - Health
Chapter 8 - Care and Protection of Indigent and Elderly Patients
Article 10 - Drug Repository Program
§ 31-8-301. Drug repository program established; criteria and requirements for unused over-the-counter and prescription drugs
GA Code § 31-8-301 (2016) What's This?
(a) The Department of Public Health shall establish a drug repository program to accept and dispense over-the-counter and prescription drugs donated for the purpose of being dispensed to eligible patients.
(b) Drugs shall only be dispensed pursuant to the program if:
(1) For prescription drugs, they do not expire before the completion of the medication by the eligible patient based on the prescribing health care professional's directions for use and, for over-the-counter drugs, they do not expire before use by the eligible patient based on the directions for use on the manufacturer's label; and
(2) The drugs were donated in unopened tamper-evident packaging as defined by United States Pharmacopeia General Chapter 659, Packaging and Storage Requirements, including but not limited to unopened unit-dose and multiple-dose packaging.
(c) The following drugs shall not be donated to the program:
(1) Controlled substances;
(2) Drugs subject to a federal Food and Drug Administration managed risk evaluation and mitigation strategy pursuant to Section 355-1 of Title 21 of the United States Code if inventory transfer is prohibited by such strategy; or
(3) Drugs that there is reason to believe are adulterated pursuant to Code Section 26-3-7.