2016 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 23 - Court-Connected Alternative Dispute Resolution
§ 15-23-10. Determination of need as prerequisite to establishment of program
No alternative dispute resolution program shall be established for any court unless the judge or a majority of the judges of such court determine that there is a need for such program in that court. The funding mechanism set forth in this chapter shall be available to any court, including the juvenile court, which, having determined that a court-annexed or court-referred alternative dispute resolution program would make a positive contribution to the ends of justice in that court, has developed a program meeting the standards of the Supreme Court of Georgia Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules and appendices. Pursuant to the standards set forth in the Supreme Court of Georgia Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules and appendices, the funding mechanism set forth in this chapter shall be available to court programs in which cases are screened by the judge or by the program director under the supervision of the judge on a case-by-case basis to determine whether:
(1) The case is appropriate for the process;
(2) The parties are able to compensate the neutral if compensation is required; and
(3) A need for emergency relief makes referral inappropriate until the request for relief is heard by the court.