2015 Georgia Code
Title 40 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Chapter 5 - DRIVERS' LICENSES
Article 5 - IDENTIFICATION CARDS FOR PERSONS WITHOUT DRIVERS' LICENSES
§ 40-5-100 - Department authorized to issue cards; contents; possession of more than one card prohibited; application for renewal; dissemination of information regarding voluntary programs
GA Code § 40-5-100 (2015) What's This?
(a) The department shall issue personal identification cards to all residents as defined in Code Section 40-5-1 who make application to the department in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner. Cards issued to applicants under 21 years of age shall contain the distinctive characteristics of drivers' licenses issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-26. The identification card shall be similar in form but distinguishable in color from motor vehicle drivers' licenses and may contain a recent photograph of the applicant and include the following information:
(1) Full legal name;
(2) Address of residence;
(3) Birth date;
(4) Date identification card was issued;
(5) Sex;
(6) Height;
(7) Weight;
(8) Eye color;
(9) Signature of person identified or facsimile thereof;
(10) Designation of participation in an anatomical gift donation program when such person is eligible to make such gift pursuant to Code Section 44-5-142; and
(11) Such other information or identification as required by the department; provided, however, that the department shall not require an applicant to submit or otherwise obtain from an applicant any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application.
(b) The identification card shall be valid for a period of five or eight years, at the option of the applicant, and shall bear the signatures of the commissioner and the Governor and shall bear an identification card number which shall not be the same as the social security number.
(c) (1) No person may possess more than one identification card issued pursuant to this Code section; provided, however, that this subsection shall not be construed to prevent a resident of this state who possesses a driver's license from also possessing an identification card issued under this article.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, each applicant for an identification card shall surrender any identification card or driver's license previously issued by any other state and any identification card previously issued by this state.
(3) (A) Any noncitizen who is eligible for issuance of an identification card pursuant to the requirements of this chapter may be issued an identification card without surrendering any driver's license or identification card previously issued to him or her by any foreign jurisdiction. This exemption shall not apply to a person who is required to terminate any previously issued identification card pursuant to federal law.
(B) The department shall make a notation on the driving record of any person who retains a foreign identification card or driver's license, and this information shall be made available to law enforcement officers and agencies on such person's driving record through the Georgia Crime Information Center.
(4) Willful failure to surrender any such previous driver's license or personal identification card upon application for a new personal identification card will be considered an act of fraud and upon conviction be punished as provided for in Code Section 40-5-125.
(d) An application for identification card renewal may be submitted by:
(1) Personal appearance before the department; or
(2) Subject to rules or regulations of the department which shall be consistent with considerations of public safety and efficiency of service to customers, means other than such personal appearance which may include without limitation by mail or electronically. The department may by such rules or regulations exempt persons renewing identification cards under this paragraph from the surrender requirement in this Code section.
(e) (1) The General Assembly finds that it is in the best interest of this state to encourage improved public education and awareness regarding anatomical gifts of human organs and tissues and to address the ever increasing need for donations of anatomical gifts for the benefit of the citizens of Georgia.
(2) The department shall make available to procurement organizations or secure data centers maintained and managed at the direction of a procurement organization information provided for in Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 44, the "Georgia Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act," including the name, personal identification card number, date of birth, gender, and most recent address of any person who obtains an organ donor identification card; provided, however, that the gender information shall be made available only to a procurement organization or secure data center if such organization or center has sufficient funds to cover the associated costs of providing such information. Information so obtained by such organizations and centers shall be used for a state-wide organ donor registry accessible to organ tissue and eye banks authorized to function as such in this state and shall not be further disseminated.
(f) (1) The General Assembly finds that it is in the best interest of this state to encourage improved public education and awareness regarding blindness and to address the need for blindness prevention screenings, treatments, and rehabilitation for the benefit of the citizens of Georgia.
* * *