2015 Georgia Code
Title 40 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Chapter 5 - DRIVERS' LICENSES
Article 5 - IDENTIFICATION CARDS FOR PERSONS WITHOUT DRIVERS' LICENSES
§ 40-5-100 - Department authorized to issue cards; contents; possession of more than one card prohibited; application for renewal; dissemination of information regarding voluntary programs
* * *
(10) Designation of participation in an anatomical gift donation program when such person is eligible to make such gift pursuant to Code Section 44-5-142; and
(11) Such other information or identification as required by the department; provided, however, that the department shall not require an applicant to submit or otherwise obtain from an applicant any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application.
(b) The identification card shall be valid for a period of five or eight years, at the option of the applicant, and shall bear the signatures of the commissioner and the Governor and shall bear an identification card number which shall not be the same as the social security number.
(c) (1) No person may possess more than one identification card issued pursuant to this Code section; provided, however, that this subsection shall not be construed to prevent a resident of this state who possesses a driver's license from also possessing an identification card issued under this article.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, each applicant for an identification card shall surrender any identification card or driver's license previously issued by any other state and any identification card previously issued by this state.
(3) (A) Any noncitizen who is eligible for issuance of an identification card pursuant to the requirements of this chapter may be issued an identification card without surrendering any driver's license or identification card previously issued to him or her by any foreign jurisdiction. This exemption shall not apply to a person who is required to terminate any previously issued identification card pursuant to federal law.
(B) The department shall make a notation on the driving record of any person who retains a foreign identification card or driver's license, and this information shall be made available to law enforcement officers and agencies on such person's driving record through the Georgia Crime Information Center.
(4) Willful failure to surrender any such previous driver's license or personal identification card upon application for a new personal identification card will be considered an act of fraud and upon conviction be punished as provided for in Code Section 40-5-125.
(d) An application for identification card renewal may be submitted by:
(1) Personal appearance before the department; or
* * *