2015 Georgia Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
Chapter 2 - ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION
Article 31 - CHARTER SCHOOLS ACT OF 1998
§ 20-2-2068.1 - Charter school funding
GA Code § 20-2-2068.1 (2015) What's This?
* * *
(c.1) The adjustments in each program for training and experience used in calculating the start-up charter school's QBE formula earnings shall be calculated in the same manner as for any local school within the local school system; provided, however, that the adjustments in each program for training and experience used in calculating the start-up charter school's QBE formula earnings shall not be less than one-half of the comparable percentages for the local school system in which the charter school is located.
(c.2) For newly approved local charter schools, including charter renewals, the local board of education may retain an amount of the charter school's per pupil share of state and local funding not to exceed 3 percent of the total funds earned by the charter school to reimburse the local school system for administrative services actually provided to the charter school.
(d) (1) Effective July 1, 2012, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the department shall pay to each state chartered special school through appropriation of state funds an amount equal to the sum of:
(A) (i) QBE formula earnings and QBE grants earned by the state chartered special school based on the school's enrollment, school profile, and student characteristics. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "QBE formula earnings" means funds earned for the Quality Basic Education Formula pursuant to Code Section 20-2-161, including the portion of such funds that are calculated in accordance with Code Section 20-2-164. QBE formula earnings shall include the salary portion of direct instructional costs, the adjustment for training and experience, the nonsalary portion of direct instructional costs, and earnings for psychologists and school social workers, school administration, facility maintenance and operation, media centers, additional days of instruction in accordance with Code Section 20-2-184.1, and staff development, as determined by the department; and
(ii) A proportional share of earned state categorical grants, non-QBE state grants, transportation grants, school nutrition grants, and all other state grants, except state equalization grants, as determined by the department;
(B) The average amount of the total revenues less federal revenues less state revenues other than equalization grants per full-time equivalent for the lowest five school systems ranked by assessed valuation per weighted full-time equivalent count, as determined by the department; and
(C) The state-wide average total capital revenue per full-time equivalent, as determined by the department.
(2) In the event that a state chartered special school offers virtual instruction:
* * *
(e) The state board may require a local referendum of the qualified voters in the local school system in which the state chartered special school will be located. Such referendum shall be held at the next regularly scheduled general election or as may otherwise be authorized at an earlier date by the local board or boards of education affected. Such referendum shall be held for the purpose of deciding whether the local board of education shall provide funds from school tax levies to support such state chartered special school or incur bonded indebtedness to support such state chartered special school or both. The ballot question shall be approved by the state board.
(f) The local board shall treat a state chartered special school for which the use of funds from local bonded indebtedness and local school tax levies has been approved by qualified voters in the system in accordance with subsection (e) of this Code section no less favorably than other public schools located within the applicable school system.
(g) The local board shall not distribute funds from local bond indebtedness and local school tax levies to a state chartered special school unless such use has been approved by qualified voters in accordance with subsection (e) of this Code section.
(h) For system charter schools, funds including federal, state, and local revenue shall be distributed to each such school by the charter system in a manner and in such amounts as are provided in the terms of the charter with an objective of maximizing spending at the school level.