2015 Georgia Code
Title 17 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12 - LEGAL DEFENSE FOR INDIGENTS
Article 2 - PUBLIC DEFENDERS
§ 17-12-33 - Assistant public defenders' private practice of law or concurrent judicial service prohibited; admission to bar in Georgia
GA Code § 17-12-33 (2015) What's This?
(a) Any assistant public defender or other attorney at law employed full time by the circuit public defender who is compensated in whole or in part by state funds shall not engage in the private practice of law for profit or serve concurrently in any judicial office.
(b) Any assistant public defender or any other attorney at law employed by the circuit public defender shall be a member of the State Bar of Georgia and shall be admitted to practice before the appellate courts of this state. The assistant public defender shall serve at the pleasure of the circuit public defender and shall have such authority, powers, and duties as may be assigned by the circuit public defender.