2014 Georgia Code
Title 24 - EVIDENCE
Chapter 9 - AUTHENTICATION AND IDENTIFICATION
Article 2 - SPECIFIC TYPES OF RECORDS AND EVIDENCE
§ 24-9-921 - Identification of medical bills; expert witness unnecessary
GA Code § 24-9-921 (2014) What's This?
(a) Upon the trial of any civil proceeding involving injury or disease, the patient or the member of his or her family or other person responsible for the care of the patient shall be a competent witness to identify bills for expenses incurred in the treatment of the patient upon a showing by such a witness that the expenses were incurred in connection with the treatment of the injury, disease, or disability involved in the subject of litigation at trial and that the bills were received from:
(1) A hospital;
(2) An ambulance service;
(3) A pharmacy, drugstore, or supplier of therapeutic or orthopedic devices; or
(4) A licensed practicing physician, dentist, orthodontist, podiatrist, physical or occupational therapist, doctor of chiropractic, psychologist, advanced practice registered nurse, social worker, professional counselor, or marriage and family therapist.
(b) Such items of evidence need not be identified by the one who submits the bill, and it shall not be necessary for an expert witness to testify that the charges were reasonable and necessary. However, nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit the right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination as to such items of evidence.