2014 Georgia Code
Title 21 - ELECTIONS
Chapter 5 - ETHICS IN GOVERNMENT
Article 4 - PUBLIC OFFICIALS' CONDUCT AND LOBBYIST DISCLOSURE
§ 21-5-73 - Disclosure reports
GA Code § 21-5-73 (2014) What's This?
* * *
(E) If applicable, the rule or regulation number or description of the rule or regulation pending before the state agency in support of or opposition to which the lobbying expenditure was made;
(1.1) In any case where lobbying expenditures are reported pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of this Code section for an identifiable group not listed in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 21-5-70, the lobbyist shall certify on the disclosure report that no lobbying expenditure made on behalf of or for the benefit of any individual public officer exceeded $75.00;
(2) For those who are required to register under this article and lobby to influence a public officer or state agency in the selection of a vendor to supply any goods or services to any state agency, the name of any vendor or vendors for which the lobbyist undertook to influence the awarding of a contract or contracts by any state agency together with a description of the contract or contracts and the monetary amount of the contract or contracts; and
(3) For those who are required to register under this article and lobby to promote or oppose the passage of any rule or regulation of any state agency, the name of the individual or entity for which the lobbyist undertook to influence the rule or regulation of a state agency.
(f) The reports required by this article shall be in addition to any reports required under Code Section 45-1-6, relating to required reports by state vendors of gifts to public employees. Compliance with this Code section shall not excuse noncompliance with that Code section, and compliance with that Code section shall not excuse noncompliance with this Code section, notwithstanding the fact that in some cases the same information may be required to be disclosed under both Code sections.
(g) The electronic filing of any disclosure report required by this article shall constitute an affirmation that such report is true, complete, and correct.
(h) Reserved.
(i) All lobbyists shall have a grace period of three business days in filing all disclosure reports.