2014 Georgia Code
Title 21 - ELECTIONS
Chapter 5 - ETHICS IN GOVERNMENT
Article 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 21-5-13 - Limitation of actions
GA Code § 21-5-13 (2014) What's This?
Any action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within three years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged violation; provided, however, that any action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within five years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged violation involving any person elected to serve for a term of four or more years or any candidate for an office with a term of four or more years. For purposes of this Code section, an action shall be deemed to have commenced against a person only when either:
(1) A complaint has been accepted by the commission in compliance with Code Section 21-5-7; or
(2) The commission or Attorney General serves on such person a notice of summons or hearing, in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," that alleges that such person has violated this chapter.