2014 Georgia Code
Title 21 - ELECTIONS
Chapter 2 - ELECTIONS AND PRIMARIES GENERALLY
Article 9 - VOTING MACHINES AND VOTE RECORDERS GENERALLY
Part 4 - OPTICAL SCANNING VOTING SYSTEMS
§ 21-2-369 - Printing of ballots; arrangement
GA Code § 21-2-369 (2014) What's This?
(a) The ballots shall be printed in black ink upon clear, white, or colored material, of such size and arrangement as will suit the construction of the optical scanner, and in plain, clear type so as to be easily readable by persons with normal vision; provided, however, that red material shall not be used except that all ovals appearing on the ballot to indicate where a voter should mark to cast a vote may be printed in red ink.
(b) The arrangement of offices, names of candidates, and questions upon the ballots shall conform as nearly as practicable to this chapter for the arrangement of same on paper ballots; provided, however, that such form may be varied in order to present a clear presentation of candidates and questions to the electors and that the ballots shall not be required to have a name stub.
(c) The form and arrangement of ballots shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State and prepared by the superintendent.