2014 Georgia Code
Title 16 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 10 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Article 2 - OBSTRUCTION OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND RELATED OFFENSES
§ 16-10-24.2 - Obstructing or hindering emergency medical technicians or emergency medical professionals; criminal penalty
GA Code § 16-10-24.2 (2014) What's This?
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Emergency medical professional" means any person performing emergency medical services who is licensed or certified to provide health care in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 11, Chapter 26, or Chapter 34 of Title 43.
(2) "Emergency medical technician" means any person who has been certified as an emergency medical technician, cardiac technician, paramedic, or first responder pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 31.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any emergency medical technician, any emergency medical professional, or any properly identified person working under the direction of an emergency medical professional in the lawful discharge of the official duties of such emergency medical technician, emergency medical professional, or properly identified person working under the direction of an emergency medical professional is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) Whoever knowingly and willfully resists or obstructs any emergency medical technician, any emergency medical professional, or any properly identified person working under the direction of an emergency medical professional in the lawful discharge of the official duties of the emergency medical technician, emergency medical professional, or properly identified person working under the direction of an emergency medical professional by threatening or doing violence to the person of such emergency medical technician, emergency medical professional, or properly identified person working under the direction of an emergency medical professional is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.