2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 9 - CIVIL PRACTICE
CHAPTER 9 - ARBITRATION
ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
PART 2 - INTERNATIONAL TRANSACTIONS
§ 9-9-34 - Ruling on jurisdiction; independence of arbitration clause
O.C.G.A. 9-9-34 (2010)
The arbitrators may rule on their own jurisdiction, including any objections with respect to the existence or validity of the arbitration agreement. For that purpose, an arbitration clause which forms part of a contract shall be treated as an agreement independent of the other terms of the contract. A decision by the arbitrators that the contract is null and void shall not thereby invalidate the arbitration clause.