2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 7 - BANKING AND FINANCE
CHAPTER 1 - FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
ARTICLE 2 - BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES
PART 3 - POWERS OF BANKS
§ 7-1-287 - Dealings in securities; conflicts of interest; divestiture and fines
O.C.G.A. 7-1-287 (2010)
Notwithstanding the limitations of Code Section 7-1-288, a bank may purchase, sell, underwrite, and hold securities which are obligations in the form of bonds, notes, or debentures or mutual funds, investment trusts, or pools primarily consisting of such bonds, notes, or debentures, and may purchase, sell, and hold corporate debt obligations, to the extent authorized by regulations of the department. The department may issue regulations which prescribe operating restrictions and standards of conduct dealing with potential conflicts of interest and shall prescribe rules for divestiture of securities held in violation of such regulations and fines for violations not to exceed $10,000.00 per day during which each violation remains uncorrected. A bank may hold without limit securities which are obligations of the United States or obligations which are guaranteed fully as to principal and interest by the United States or general obligations of any state.