2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 7 - BANKING AND FINANCE
CHAPTER 1 - FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
ARTICLE 2 - BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES
PART 13 - AMENDMENT OF ARTICLES
§ 7-1-514 - Approval or disapproval of articles of amendment
O.C.G.A. 7-1-514 (2010)
(a) Upon receipt of the articles of amendment, the department shall conduct such investigation as it may deem necessary to determine:
(1) That the articles of amendment and supporting items satisfy the requirements of this chapter;
(2) Where the amendment would grant new powers or status to a bank or trust company, that the criteria for the granting of such powers or status as an original matter have been satisfied;
(3) Where the amendment decreases the capital stock of the institution, that the remaining capital stock will be adequate to support its anticipated banking or trust business;
(4) Where the amendment provides for a change to a new location, that the criteria for establishing a banking office at the new location have been satisfied; and
(5) That the interests of the shareholders, depositors, and the public will not be impaired by the amendment.
(b) Within 60 days after receipt of the articles of amendment, the department, in its discretion, shall approve or disapprove the articles of amendment on the basis of its investigation and criteria set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section. If the department shall approve the articles of amendment, it shall deliver its written approval to the Secretary of State with a copy of the amendment attached and notify the bank or trust company of its action. If the department shall disapprove the articles of amendment, it shall give written notice to the bank or trust company and shall furnish to the bank or trust company a statement generally setting out the unfavorable factors influencing its decision. The decision of the department shall be conclusive, except that it may be subject to judicial review as provided in Code Section 7-1-90.