2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 7 - BANKING AND FINANCE
CHAPTER 1 - FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
ARTICLE 2 - BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES
PART 13 - AMENDMENT OF ARTICLES
§ 7-1-510 - Authorized amendments; articles entirely restated; notice to Secretary of State
O.C.G.A. 7-1-510 (2010)
(a) A bank or trust company may, in the manner provided in this part, amend its articles at any time in order to make any change therein which would then be authorized for inclusion in original articles under this chapter, including without limitation an amendment:
(1) To adopt a new name permitted to be used under this chapter;
(2) To renew the term for which it is to exist or to provide for perpetual duration;
(3) To change, add to, or diminish the statement of its purpose or purposes;
(4) To increase or diminish the aggregate number of shares which it has authority to issue or to reclassify the shares by changing the number, par value, designations, preferences, redemption provisions, or relative, participating, optional, or other special rights of the shares or the qualifications, limitations, or restrictions of such rights, either with or without an increase or decrease in the number of shares;
(5) To restate the articles in their entirety;
(6) To change its main office location to a new location; or
(7) In the case of a bank, to become a trust company and, in the case of a trust company, to become a bank, with or without retaining an existing capacity to engage in the banking or trust business as the case may be.
(b) Articles restated in their entirety shall state the street address and county of the current instead of the original main office of the bank or trust company and need not state the names or other information concerning the first directors or the incorporators.
(c) Articles need not be amended for the addition or change of a registered agent or the change of a registered office. The bank or trust company shall, however, notify in writing the department and the Secretary of State of such changes.