2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 53 - WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
CHAPTER 9 - ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF MISSING PERSONS AND PERSONS BELIEVED TO BE DEAD
ARTICLE 2 - APPOINTMENT OF CONSERVATORS FOR ESTATES OF MISSING PERSONS
PART 1 - CONSERVATORS FOR ESTATES OF MISSING PERSONS GENERALLY
§ 53-9-26 - (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Final return by conservator on reappearance of missing person prior to being declared legally dead; payment and delivery of funds and property; appeal
O.C.G.A. 53-9-26 (2010)
If, at any time before the missing person has been declared legally dead by a competent court in a proceeding brought for that purpose, the missing person reappears, the conservator shall thereupon and within 60 days after demand by the missing person make a final return to the judge of the probate court. Upon approval of the final return by the judge, he shall pay over and deliver all of the funds and property in his hands to the missing person. The missing person, as well as the conservator, shall have the right to appeal from any decision of the judge of the probate court approving or disapproving the final return in the manner provided by law.