2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 53 - WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
CHAPTER 2 - WILLS
ARTICLE 4 - REVOCATION AND REPUBLICATION
§ 53-2-72 - (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Distinction between express and implied revocation
O.C.G.A. 53-2-72 (2010)
(a) A revocation may be either express or implied.
(b) An express revocation is effected when the maker by writing or action annuls the instrument. It takes effect instantly, independently of the validity or ultimate fate of the will or other instrument containing the revocation.
(c) An implied revocation results from the execution of a subsequent inconsistent will. It takes effect only when the subsequent inconsistent will becomes effectual. If, from any cause, the subsequent inconsistent will fails, the implied revocation is not completed.